Date & Time: Feb 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-107377
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27064
YOM:
1944
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Casablanca-Cazes Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed 3 km from the airfield. Thirteen occupants were killed while 17 others were injured.
Crew killed were:
R. Garrett,
F/O J. Harrington,
1st Lt Stanley E. Indyk,
1st Lt Eric B. Ives,
Sgt R. T. Johnson,
Cpl Watters L. Lamkin,
1st Lt Samuel W. Lipscomb,
Pfc Michael A. Miraglio,
Lt Col Harry Paller,
1st Lt Bernard A. Perlick,
Maj George E. Skiriey,
Cpt E. Wertman,
Lt Col Charles L. Wheaton.