Date & Time: Dec 17, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
LV-GEB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30325
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff, while climbing to a height of some 300 feet, the left engine stopped. The aircraft stalled but the captain was able to regain control and to perform an emergency landing on a sports field located near the airport. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The failure of the left engine was the consequence of an error on part of the crew who positioned the fuel selector on an empty tank.