Date & Time: May 16, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
YN-BVL
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30374
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Bonanza-San Pedro Airfield, the airplane was too low and struck a wooden pile located near the runway threshold. The airplane crash landed and came to rest on the runway. There were no casualties.