Date & Time: Oct 3, 1957 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
OD-ACK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beirut – Kuwait City
MSN:
30249
YOM:
1944
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Beirut Airport, the crew informed ATC about a fire on board and elected to return. More than thirty minutes later, while at altitude of 2,000 meters, the aircraft lost height and crashed into the sea some 18 km off Beirut. Some debris were found in the morning and all 27 occupants were killed. The airplane was also carrying a load of gold.