Date & Time: Mar 1, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-107320
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27007
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown in Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.