Date & Time: May 6, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-BTA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26901
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Belém-Val-de-Cans Airport, the pilot-in-command made a turn to the right a low height when control was lost and the airplane crashed in flames. All three crew members were killed.