Date & Time: Sep 13, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-107281
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26968
YOM:
1944
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off in unknown circumstances. At least one crew member was killed.