Date & Time: Jul 14, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-107331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27018
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the aircraft was lost without trace in the State of Assam. Debris were found by walkers in 2011 in the Karbi Anglong mountain range.
Crew:
1st Lt William M. Duffey,
Sgt Thomas J. French,
2nd Lt Kenneth E. Thomson.