Date & Time: Mar 2, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-3588
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26721
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, crew was forced to make an emergency landing following an engine failure. Aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. No casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.