Date & Time: Oct 9, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-3595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26728
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing near Kunming. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the accident, all four crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.