Date & Time: Jan 9, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-3641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26774
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed. Crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed in a prairie and was destroyed by impact forces while all crew were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.