Date & Time: Jan 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24741
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26662
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On take off from Chabu AFB, aircraft stalled and crashed for unknown reason. A crew was killed, three others were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.