Date & Time: Dec 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24661
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26582
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off in unknown circumstances. Two crew members were injured while the third occupant, 1st Lt Robert M. Smith was killed.