Date & Time: Mar 7, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24680
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26601
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, crew encountered an unknown technical failure and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair while all four occupants escaped uninjured.