Date & Time: Apr 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24688
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26609
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the aircraft belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members were unhurt.