Date & Time: Feb 3, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26541
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying north of Mohanbari Airport, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while no one was injured.