Date & Time: Sep 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12431
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26558
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following a double engine failure. The captain completed a belly landing and while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.