Date & Time: Dec 25, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
XW-PKJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Battambang - Phnom Penh
MSN:
26493
YOM:
1943
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route from Battambang to Phnom Penh, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated area. SAR operations were abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the 11 occupants was found. The wreckage was eventually located by walkers few years later in the region of Bannak.