Date & Time: Jan 28, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shanghai – Hangzhou – Chongqing
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
About 30 minutes after its departure from Hangzhou Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. 25 occupants were killed while a passenger was seriously injured and evacuated to a local hospital. The only survivor died from his injuries few hours later. Several foreign citizens were among the victims. As this accident was the eighth in China since last December 15, 1946, the State Secretary of Transport decided to suspend the operations of all Chinese operators for few days.