Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route to Guanaja, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated area located in the region of La Ceiba. The wreckage was found three days later and all three crew members were killed.