Date & Time: Dec 4, 1953 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair T-29
Operator:
Registration:
51-7905
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harlingen - Harlingen
MSN:
317
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Harlingen AFB. On final approach at night, the airplane impacted the ground, lost its wings and crashed in an open field located about a mile short of runway threshold. All 10 occupants were rescued, among them three were injured. Those injured were Maj Dorn P. Olmacher, 2nd Lt Lewis H. Sutter and 2nd Lt William Hoffman.