Date & Time: Feb 25, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Convair T-29
Operator:
Registration:
49-1931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
198
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane left Amarillo Airport on a liaison flight with three crew members on board. While cruising northwest of Durango, Colorado, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a snowstorm. While cruising at an altitude of 14,000 feet, the airplane struck Babcock Peak. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was eventually localized on May 18, 1962.
Crew:
Cpt Richard E. Bellamy, pilot,
Maj J. E. Lunsford, copilot,
S/Sgt E. L. Fairey, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain in a snowstorm.