Date & Time: Jan 24, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Convair R3Y Tradewind
Operator:
Registration:
128446
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honolulu - Alameda
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Honolulu (Keehi lagoon) to Alameda NAS, the propeller detached from the engine number one and struck the fuselage, causing vibrations. The crew continued the flight to Alameda NAS and while landing on breakwater, the airplane crash landed and sank. All 21 occupants were rescued but the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade in flight.