Date & Time:
May 11, 2012 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Registration:
N171FL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Guatemala City
MSN:
318
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
IFL8138
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
42341
Aircraft flight cycles:
29707
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Miami on behalf of Contract Air Cargo, the crew started the approach to runway 19 at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport. Upon touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and both propeller blades struck the ground, the left one was torn off and hit the fuselage before penetrating in the cabin. The airplane slid on runway and veered slightly to the left before coming to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft performed its approach at a higher speed than that established in the Flight Manual procedures, verified by reading indicated in the CVR. The pilot and the first officer communicated about it and did not reduce or try to reduce the approach speed too late and at the time of landing and touchdown on the runway it was very fast, causing several bounces of the nose landing gear on the runway, in addition to bouncing with the main gear. Taking into account the operational deficiencies of the crew in the cockpit, this accident is considered to be of the operational type.
Final Report:
N171FL.pdf5.08 MB