Date & Time: Feb 22, 2005 at 2026 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Operator:
Registration:
FAB-73
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trinidad – Cochabamba
MSN:
170
YOM:
1954
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while initial climb, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a muddy field and came to rest, broken in two. 28 people were injured while 21 others escaped uninjured.