Date & Time: Nov 30, 1989
Registration:
XA-NAU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
411
YOM:
1957
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field near Toluca and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in November 1989.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.