Date & Time: Jan 19, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
CP-925
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
424
YOM:
1957
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at La China Airport, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff and to initiate an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, struck several obstacles and came to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW taking into consideration the existing conditions such as outside temperature and runway length.