Date & Time: Nov 1, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
SE-BSU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockholm - Stockholm
MSN:
395
YOM:
1957
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Stockholm-Arlanda Airport. On takeoff, the instructor reduced power on the left engine to simulate a failure. After rotation, during initial climb, the crew elected to restore the power on the left engine when the airplane banked left, causing the left wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane crashed on the left of the runway and came to rest. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the conjunction of the following factors:
- Wind shear effect,
- Roughness on wing surfaces (ice) could have affected climb performances,
- The aircraft slipped to the left when power restored on left engine. The slipstream then temporarily will give yaw to the left and increase the slip,
- Banking attitude towards the 'failed' engine side caused the Vmc to increase over calculated V2.