Date & Time: Sep 2, 1969 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Registration:
N8410H
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Culver City - Encampment
MSN:
70
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1400
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Empcampment-A-A Ranch Airport, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that veered off runway to the right. The left main gear then struck the edge of a parking ramp and the airplane came to a halt. All 16 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls after landing. Asymmetrical thrust reversal caused the airplane to be out of control.
Final Report:
N8410H.pdf80.53 KB