Date & Time: Jun 17, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
CX-BHS
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20
YOM:
1948
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Montevideo-Carrasco Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the left main gear stuck the ground 12 meters short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage was torn off and the airplane went out of control and crashed few dozen meters further. All 42 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration, too low approach.