Date & Time: Feb 15, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Registration:
N8330C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
109
YOM:
1948
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port-au-Prince Airport on an illegal flight to the US. About 45 minutes after takeoff, the crew declared an emergency and reported a fire on the right engine and right wing. He was cleared to return to Port-au-Prince when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few km offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight for undetermined reasons.