Date & Time: Aug 28, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
44-92097
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biggs - Biggs
MSN:
92
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing approaches and landings at Biggs AAF, El Paso, Texas. On final approach by night, the engine lost power. The airplane lost height and crashed 1,300 feet short of runway threshold and came to rest in flames. A crew member was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine loss of power on final approach.