Date & Time: Jan 29, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
44-92080
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairchild - Fairchild
MSN:
77
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fairchild AFB, the six engine aircraft crashed short of runway and came to rest in flames against a snow bank. All crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.