Date & Time: Dec 11, 1953 at 1437 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
44-92071
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carswell - Biggs
MSN:
68
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
5500
Captain / Total hours on type:
2185
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4198
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1258
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a transfer flight from Carswell AFB to Biggs AAF in El Paso. While approaching from the west, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when, at an altitude of 5,200 feet, the six engine airplane hit the slope of a mountain located in the Franklin Mountains, about six miles west of Biggs AAF. All nine occupants were killed in the crash.
Crew:
Lt Col Herman F. Gerick, pilot,
Maj George C. Morford, copilot,
Maj Douglas P. Miner, navigator,
1st Lt Cary B. Fant, flight engineer,
1st Lt James M. Harvey Jr., flight engineer,
M/Sgt Royal Freeman, radio operator,
A1c Edwin D. Howe, air gunner,
A2c Frank Silvestri, air gunner.
Passenger:
Sgt Dewey Taliaferro.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a spatial disorientation on part of the pilot-in-command. Another cause could be a confusion with the GCA instructions.