Date & Time: Dec 31, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
64089
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0217
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a maritime patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft about 160 km off Midway Island following a fuel exhaustion. All occupants were rescued by the crew of a USN ship while the airplane sank and was lost. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown (somewhere in 1953).
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.