Date & Time: Dec 19, 1944 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JX208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising by night and marginal weather conditions, the seaplane hit the slope of Mt Beenoskee located southwest of Castlegregory, Kerry, Ireland. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Anthony Basil Langton, pilot,
F/Sgt E. Williams, copilot,
Sgt P. L. Lowe, navigator,
G. A. Cuthbert, mechanic,
F/Sgt I. R. Perkins, flight engineer,
R. Wotherspoon, wireless operator and air gunner,
R. F. Durrant, wireless operator and air gunner,
H. G. Aldrich,
A. R. Lewis.
Source: http://www.csn.ul.ie/~dan/war/jx208.html