Date & Time: Jul 12, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
48361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1723
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight off the Moroccan coast, the captain was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. In poor weather conditions, the seaplane crash landed on the sea off Safi. Five crew members were killed while four others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.