Date & Time: Jan 27, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
08308
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pensacola - Pensacola
MSN:
1222
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing training maneuvers off the Pensacola NAS, Florida. On final approach, the seaplane stalled and crashed in the Escambia Bay. Six crew were injured while the captain was killed.