Date & Time: Apr 30, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
08431
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1365
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a rescue mission following the recent 'accident' of a USN Consolidated Privateer. While landing onto the sea, the seaplane nosed over and came to rest. Three crew members were killed while five others were rescued. The exact circumstances of the accident remains unknown.