Date & Time: Aug 6, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
34032
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kodiak – Unalaska
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Kodiak to Unalaska, carrying a crew of five and fifteen members of a Navy football team. While cruising some 250 km from the destination, the crew informed ground he encountered strong head winds. Shortly later, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All 20 occupants were killed.