Date & Time: Nov 4, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
HK-811
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Mitú
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an uninhabited area located in the region of Puerto Arturo. As the airplane failed to arrive at Mitú Airport, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found on November 13. Four wounded people were evacuated while both pilots were killed.