Date & Time: Aug 10, 1963 at 1636 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-865
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Narsarsuaq – Søndre Strømfjord
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions on a flight from Narsarsuaq to Søndre Strømfjord, the seaplane struck the slope of a mountain and was destroyed upon impact. The wreckage was found few hours later in the region of Desolation Cape and all 13 occupants have been killed.