Date & Time: May 10, 1944 at 1252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
46520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belém - Recife
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Belém to Recife with a crew of ten on board, among them an officer. While flying some 65 km west of Natal in poor weather conditions, the crew made his last radio contact at 1252LT. Shortly later, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a pasture, killing all ten occupants. At the time of the accident, the weather conditions were as follow: rain falls, cloudy with cumulus till 9,000 feet , stratus till 10,000 feet and wind from 150 degrees at 10 knots.