Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
329
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a patrol mission when he encountered poor visibility. While cruising in fog, the floatplane impacted the slope of Mt Elkhorn located 25 km northwest of Staunton. All 7 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain in foggy conditions.