Date & Time: Sep 24, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AAD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1658
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kuujjuarapik Airport, a propeller oversped and the crew was unable to feather it. The captain decided to return for an emergency landing but on descent, a unsafe gear indication forced him to 'delay' the landing and to overshoot. Due to insufficient speed, the airplane stalled, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Kuujjuarapik. All 16 occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.