Date & Time: May 21, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
A24-73
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1662
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a sea mining mission over the Java Sea when the crew radioed the aircraft was shot down. Both tanks were hit and the crew informed ground about his position off Surabaya. SAR did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the crew.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy action.