Date & Time: Dec 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
04402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Keflavik - Keflavik
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew left Keflavik-Meeks Field at night on an anti-submarine mission off Iceland. Some 18 minutes after take off, while flying by night and in snowy conditions, the seaplane crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, killing all eight crew members.