Date & Time: Apr 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
A24-41
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairns - Cairns
MSN:
1098
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Involved in an anti-submarine mission off the Australian coast, the Catalina was carrying a crew of ten on behalf of the 11th Squadron. En route, the captain declared an emergency due to an in flight fire. Control was lost and the seaplane crashed into the Gulf of Carpentaria, killing all ten occupants.