Date & Time: May 15, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
04403
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honiara - Honiara
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight off the Guadalcanal Island, the seaplane crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the 12 crew members was ever found.