Date & Time: Jul 27, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
46461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1825
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a night maritime patrol flight off the Virginia coast. In unknown circumstances, the seaplane crashed into the sea off Cape Henry, north of Virginia Beach. No trace of the aircraft nor the nine crew members was found.